House Bill 1605 FAQs
[…] This means that as TEKS are changed, new instructional materials reviews will be conducted, but publishers that don’t submit on that timeline can also submit materials any year thereafter. 

Q: How does the bill impact the TEKS review and revision process?  

A: The bill requires a new vocabulary and book list addendum to the reading language arts (RLA) standards. TEC, §28.002, §4(c), notes that the SBOE “shall specify a list of required vocabulary and at least one literary work to be taught in each grade level”. TEC §28.002, §5(c), additionally notes the SBOE “shall initiate the process of specifying an initial list of vocabulary and literary works” no later than February 1, 2024, by requesting recommendations from the agency. Beyond the required RLA Addendum, HB 1605 allows the SBOE to now determine if or when to revise TEKS in any content area. 

Q: What changes in law give the SBOE more flexibility in the schedule of revising TEKS?