House Bill 1605 FAQs
[…] Over the next two meetings, the board will approve the reviewer recruitment, reviewer application, and reviewer training processes.

The agency will manage the operations of the reviewer selection and recruitment and also assemble teams of reviewers which will consist of approved teachers and other curriculum experts to conduct reviews and provide recommendations to the SBOE. 

Q: Are districts required to use materials adopted by the SBOE under the new IMRA process? 

A: Districts still have the authority to adopt materials that meet their local needs. TEC, §31.0251 specifically states “except as otherwise provided, the agency may not require a school district to adopt or otherwise use instructional material” adopted by the SBOE.  

Q: How do districts access the new allotment in the bill?